comments

Carter sets meet records in hurdles against Huskies

By: Staff Report
-A +A

Austin Carter set meet records for Folsom High in their dual meet against Sheldon March 20.

Carter won the 110 high hurdles in 15.4 seconds and also took first in the 300 intermediate hurdles with a time of 39.7.

Also earning first-place finishes for the Bulldogs included Jacob Goodwin in the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:19, a personal-best mark by 19 seconds, and Tim Scott in the pole vault (11-0).

Second-place finishes came from Vinnie Morin in the 3200 (10:31.8), Pete Merrill in the pole vault (10-6) and Mike Kinoshita in the 1,600 (4:54). Jose Higereda took third in the pole vault (10-0), as did Omar Iverson in the 200 (25.6), Andrew Weis in the 100 (12.3) and Sam Scheuer in the 800 (2:11) and 400 (55.8).

Jordan Lim (long jump, 16’11” and triple jump, 33’7.5”) and Tim Scott (300 hurdles, 48.1) also had personal-best performances.

Vivian Lam led the varsity girls with a second-place finish in the 1,600 (5:35), while Chi Okoye placed third in the 100 (13.3) and 200 (27.8), as did Cameron Estep in the discus (81’11”).

Erin Johl (100, 14.8; 200, 30.7; 400 1:08.6) and Jenn Rees (100, 15.1, 400, 1:15.3) posted personal-best times.

Folsom saw greater success at the freshman-sophomore level, as the boys picked up eight first-place finishes from Berkay Basaran (110 hurdles, 21.3), Josh Pettingill (300 hurdles, 53.7), John Shaffell (100, 12.3), Garrick Johnson (long jump, 19’0”; triple jump 35’-1”), David Haug (shot put, 36’8”), Jake Klaiber (high jump, 4’10”) and Mike Kieselev (7’0”).

Pettingill also placed second in the 100 hurdles (21.5), as did Haug in the discus (82’5”), Basaran in the 300 hurdles (55.5) and Shaffell in the high jump (4’8”). Jacob Pulsipher (pole vault, 6’0”) and Tayari Reed (long jump, 18’4”) also earned second-place finishes.

Third-place finishes came from Kieselev (110 hurdles, 22.5 and 300 hurdles, 56.1), Parker Nelson (discus, 69’9”), Basaran (long jump, 15’0”), Reed (triple jump, 34’1” and 100, 12.6), Riley Teodoro (high jump, 4’8”) and Chris Nowell (400, 58.9).

Matt Merrill also had a personal-best throw in the discus at 68’9”.

For the freshman-sophomore girls, Katie Bock won two events with two personal-best efforts; running the 1,600 in 5:39 and the 800 in 2:40. Alana Truong also won the 110 hurdles in 20.9.

Lindsey Bailey placed second in the 3,200 in 13:06, while Molly Mort placed third in the discus (47’7”).