comments

Barracudas place third overall at league championships

By: Matt Long
-A +A

Megan Baker, Lars Osen, Marisa Ritchie, Aaron Siy, Maggie Lam and Eric Thomure were the top scorers for the Broadstone Barracudas at the Suburban Swim League championships held over the weekend at Sierra College.

The Barracudas had a strong performance as a team, as the girls’ team placed second and the boys finished third. Overall, the Barracudas placed third behind Park Terrace and the El Dorado Hills Taz.

In the 15-16 age group, Baker won three events, took second in another and also added a third-place finish. Baker won the 50-yard butterfly (27.74), 100 freestyle (53.91) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.41), while taking second to teammate Marisa Ritchie in the 100 individual medley (1:05.21) and finished third in the 100 breast stroke (1:17.93).

Ritchie won the 100 IM in 1:05.05 and also claimed the 100 breast stroke in 1:09.83. Ritchie also had a pair of second-place finishes to Baker in the 100 backstroke (1:08.38) and the 100 freestyle (58.07).

Osen didn’t win any individual events, but placed second three times in the 9-10 boys’ 25 backstroke (17.04), 25 butterfly (14.50) and 25 breast stroke (18.09). He also placed third in the 100 individual medley (1:19.75) and 50 freestyle (31.05).

In the 11-12 boys’ division, Siy won three events, as he was first to the wall in 50 back (30.92), 100 free (59.99) and 50 breast stroke (32.28). He also placed second in the 50 free (28.64).

Lam and Thomure each won two events and took second in two others, both swimming in the 13-14 age group. Lam won the 50 back (29.92) and 50 free (25.74), while taking second in the 50 breast stroke (33.92) and 50 butterfly (27.73). Thomure took first in the 100 IM (1:02.07) and 50 fly (25.44) and was second in the 50 back (27.91) and 100 free (54.40).

In the 9-10 girls’ division, Avery Dean placed second in the 25 back (17.36) and 50 free (32.19) and third in the 25 breast stroke (18.35). On the boys’ side, Matus Vecera had third-place finishes in the 25 breast stroke (18.64) and 25 free (14.37).

Kate Whaley won the 7-8 girls’ 25 butterfly (16.90) and took second in the 25 free (15.95). For the boys, Max Gonsalves placed third in the 25 free (15.59) and 25 fly (17.43).

The following are the rest of the Barracudas who placed in the top-three in individual events: Girls 6 and under 25 back – Lauren Johnson, third, 24.08; boys 6 and under 25 free – Collin Mills, third, 21.62; 7-8 girls 50 free – Jessica Johnson, third, 37.51; 7-8 boys 50 free – Jake Farfan, third, 36.38; 25 back – Kellen Garcia, tied for second, 20.13; 9-10 girls 25 yard breast – Myella Garcia, second, 18.26; 11-12 boys 50 breast stroke - Jackson Baker, second, 34.90; 50 free - Anthony Camarillo, first, 26.52; 11-12 girls 50 breast stroke – Megan Gover, third, 37.32; 13-14 boys 50 breast stroke - Ryan Pham, first, 29.81, Bradley Pickren, third, 31.60; 15-16 girls 50 free – Jenna Getz, third, 26.98; 15-16 boys’ 100 free - Matthew Poon, third, 53.27; 100 back - Andrew Baker, second, 59.49; 100 breast stroke - Michael Lam, third, 1:06.78; 17-18 girls 100 breast stroke - Brittney Sanders, third, 1:13.13;

Broadstone also won five relays, placed second in five others and finished third in six more. Below are those results.

Mixed 6 and under 100-yard free relay

1st in 1:25.84, (Alex Whaley, Alexa Osen, Collin Mills, Lauren Johnson)

Girls 7-8 100-yard free relay

1st in 1:10.13, (Jessica Johnson, Taryn Graham, Addisyn Fitch, Kate Whaley)

Boys 11-12 200-yard medley relay

1st in 2:05.91, (Cayden Pitzer, Jackson Baker, Aaron Siy, Anthony Camarillo)

Boys 11-12 200-yard free

1st in 1:51.14, (Anthony Camarillo, Jackson Baker, Cayden Pitzer, Aaron Siy)

Boys 13-14 200-yard medley relay

1st in 1:52.47, (Eric Thomure, Ryan Pham, Jordan Maestre, Bradley Pickren)

Boys 7-8 100-yard medley relay

2nd in 1:17.81, (Kellen Garcia, Grayson Roberts, Max Gonsalves, Jake Farfan)

Boys 9-10 100-yard medley relay

2nd in 1:08.96, (Jack De Graff, Matus Vecera, Lars Osen, Luke Gonsalves)

Girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay

2nd in 2:04.80, (Maggie Lam, Carly Baadte, Allie Long, Madeline Baker)

Boys 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay

2nd in 1:43.48, (Jordan Maestre, Bradley Pickren, Pierson Diehl, Eric Thomure)

Girls 15-18 200-yard medley relay

2nd in 1:58.57, (Megan Baker, Marisa Ritchie, MacKenzie Diehl, Jenna Getz)

Girls 7-8 100-yard medley relay

3rd in 1:24.44, (Kate Whaley, Taryn Graham, Jessica Johnson, Addisyn Fitch)

Boy 7-8 100-yard free relay

3rd in 1:06.64, (Jake Farfan, Kellen Garcia, Grayson Roberts, Max Gonsalves)

Girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay

3rd in 2:16.35, (Sydney Salas, Megan Gover, Jillian Trimarche, Annabelle Tweet)

Girls 11-12 200-yard free relay

3rd in 2:01.24, (Annabelle Tweet, Jillian Trimarche, Megan Gover, Sydney Salas)

Girls 13-14 200-yard free

3rd in 1:51.74, (Madeline Baker, Allie Long, Carly Baadte, Maggie Lam)

Girls 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay

3rd in 1:45.24, (MacKenzie Diehl, Marisa Ritchie, Jenna Getz, Megan Baker)